Advocat v. Nexus Industries, Inc.
[…] Vance, 206 Md. 419, 112 A.2d 231, 235 (Md.Ct. of App.1955). Thus, the Court concludes that the alleged oral contract is not enforceable under the doctrine of part performance. Consequently, summary judgment must be granted against plaintiff and in favor of the defendants with regard to plaintiff's contract and promissory estoppel[6] causes of action (the second and third causes of action).

Statute of Limitations Defense

Defendants next contend that plaintiff's fourth and fifth causes of action[7] based on fraud and negligent misrepresentations are barred by Title 10 Delaware Code Section 8111, which provides in pertinent part:

[n]o action for recovery upon a claim for wages ... or personal services performed ... or for any other benefits arising from such work, labor or personal *334 services performed ... shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based.

10 Del.C. § 8111. Defendants argue that § 8111 is the controlling limitations provision and that that provision bars the fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims because those claims accrued in early April 1975 and plaintiff did not file this action until almost two years thereafter.