St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance v. Hausman
[…] ¶ 9. Hausman contends that St. Croix interfered with her rights in both ways identified in the policy: *30 first, under a patient's bill of rights, § 50.09, STATS.; and, second, under a law similar to a patient's bill of rights, § 50.07(1)(e), STATS. St. Paul responds that any person provided rights by a law similar to a patient's bill of rights must by definition be a patient, not an employee. St. Paul concludes that only § 50.09 qualifies as a law similar to a patient's bill of rights and that Hausman has no rights under that statute.

¶ 10. Because we conclude that § 50.07(1)(e), STATS., disposes of the issue, we need not address whether the policy provides coverage to Hausman via § 50.09, STATS. Section 50.07(1)(e) provides that it is a prohibited act to:

Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employe for contacting or providing information to any state official, or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any remedy authorized under this subchapter. (Emphasis added.)

We conclude that this section is a law similar to a patient's bill of rights.

¶ 11. The plain language of § 50.07(1)(e), STATS., makes it a prohibited act to intentionally retaliate against either residents or employees for contacting or providing information to any state official. Therefore, the subsection protects both residents and employees. The overriding purpose of protecting both is to facilitate the patients' rights under the entire subchapter.