Stanley SCHMIDT, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] Both Schmidt and the third-party defendants resisted IBP's request and the motion was denied.
Eventually the trial court determined that the proceeds of the sale should be *898 awarded to Schmidt with prejudgment interest from August 26, 1981. IBP now appeals that portion of the judgment awarding prejudgment interest after January 5, 1982.
The main thrust of IBP's argument is that its offer of January 5, 1982, to deposit the proceeds of the sale with the court in exchange for being released from the lawsuit acted to stop the accumulation of prejudgment interest according to SDCL 20-5-18 which reads as follows:
An offer of payment or other performance, duly made, though the title to the thing offered be not transferred to the creditor, stops the running of interest on the obligation, and has the same effect upon all its incidents as a performance thereof.
IBP further argues that because Schmidt and the third-party defendants opposed its request for deposit and substitution it is absolved of the obligation to pay prejudgment interest according to SDCL 20-6-3.
We are not persuaded by IBP's arguments.