United States v. McPhilomy
[…] mining claims and the effect of the community pit designation.

2. Instruction on the Value of the Stone

       The McPhilomys argue that the district court erred in refusing to instruct

the jury that the BLM’s value of the stone, $7.50 per ton, controls the

determination of value.   6
                              We cannot agree.

       The stone’s value is important because the theft charge carries a penalty of

a fine and up to ten years’ imprisonment only if the value of the stolen property

exceeds $1,000. 18 U.S.C. § 641. For this purpose, “‘value’ means face, par, or

market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.”     Id.

The jury instructions quoted this definition of value, and, based on this

instruction, the jury found that the value of the stolen property on each count of

theft exceeded $1,000.

       The evidence showed that the BLM charges permittees $7.50 per ton to