F I L E D
[…] F.3d 308, 310 (1st Cir. 1993) (stating that “more than one workers’ compensation
statute can apply to a single [ ] injury, so long as each state has a ‘more-than-
casual’ interest in the case”) (citing 4 Arthur Larson, Workmen’s Compensation
Law § 86.00, at 16-48 (1992)).
Extraterritorial Application of the Wyoming Act
The district court rested its decision that the Colorado Act applied in this
case, and therefore its exclusive remedy provision, largely on its analysis of § 27-
14-301 of the Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Act (the “Wyoming Act”). See
Stuarte, 130 F. Supp. 2d at 1267–68. Section 27-14-301, in pertinent part,
provides:
(a) [The Wyoming Act] applies to all injuries and deaths occurring
in Wyoming . . . if the employment is principally localized in
Wyoming and to all injuries and deaths occurring outside of
Wyoming . . . under the following conditions:
(i) The employment is principally localized in Wyoming
...
(b) For purposes of this section, employment is principally localized
where:
(i) The employer has a principal place of business within the
state established for legitimate business-related purposes; and
(ii) The employee regularly works at or from that place of
business.
-6-
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-301 (Michie 2001). Finding that Mr. Stuart was hired in
Colorado and worked only in that state, the district court concluded that Mr.