Bingham v. American Screw Products Co.
[…] *567 Third, this result of the Court of Appeals holding *568 is inconsonant with the underlying law and spirit of the Federal-state unemployment compensation system. The Employment Security Amendments of 1970, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, speak directly to this point. Section 3304(a)(9)(A) states:

"[C]ompensation shall not be denied or reduced to an individual solely because he files a claim in another State * * * or because he resides in another State * * * at the time he files a claim for unemployment compensation." 26 USC 3304(a)(9)(A). (Emphasis added.)[9]