Bingham v. American Screw Products Co.
[…] It means only that the type of services which an individual is offering is generally performed in the geographical area in which he is offering them."

[5] For contrary decisions in states which have not adopted the "availability" test we have, see 13 ALR2d, pp 874, 883-885.

However, the validity of these decisions is questionable in light of the subsequently passed Employment Security Amendments of 1970, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, § 3304(a)(9)(A) (effective January 1, 1972), which states:

"[C]ompensation shall not be denied or reduced to an individual solely because he files a claim in another State * * * or because he resides in another State * * * at the time he files a claim for unemployment compensation." 26 USC 3304(a)(9)(A) (emphasis added).

See fn 9 and accompanying text infra.

[6] The question of whether a claimant can requalify for benefits while living in a state other than Michigan has never been decided by our Court. The Court of Appeals, in Roman Cleanser Co v Murphy, 29 Mich.