International Business MacHines Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] The action shall be commenced within 6 months after payment of the tax or after the adverse determination by the department of the validity of the taxpayer's claim for refund, whichever occurs later, and shall be conducted in accordance with the statutes and rules of procedure concerning actions at law not inconsistent with the provisions of this act."

Section 195 of the Income Tax Act of 1967, MCLA 206.195; MSA 7.557(1195), provides:

"If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the commissioner may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:

"(a) Separate accounting;

"(b) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;

"(c) The inclusion of 1 or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state; or