International Business MacHines Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Taxpayers are advised in writing of approvals or rejections of their requests to change the statutorily prescribed apportionment and allocation provisions under § 195 of the Act. Taxpayers are also advised in writing of decisions by the Revenue Division, Department of Treasury, to invoke § 195.

"Absence of Published Rulings and Regulations Approved by the Legislature under Sections 45 and 46 of the Administrative Procedures Act: No Rules or Regulations have ever been submitted for approval by, or approved by, the Legislature as provided in §§ 45 and 46 of the Administrative Procedures Act. Section 471 of the Michigan Income Tax Act provides, in material part, that:

"`The Department shall * * * promulgate rules in conformity with this act * * * for the computation of the tax, the manner and time of changing or electing accounting methods and of exercising the various options contained in this act, the making of returns and the ascertainment, assessment and collection of the tax imposed hereunder. * * * '

The Treasury Department, Revenue Division has published, what it terms, proposed Rules and Regulations which it uses in administering the Income Tax Act.