F I L E D
[…] Attorney General allowing them to seek a court order authorizing interception of
wire communications for thirty days in order to investigate possible violations of
seven federal offenses. Five of these offenses are clearly enumerated as subject
-3-
to investigation by wiretap. 1 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(c). However, the United States
Code sections involving two of the seven offenses are not specifically mentioned
in 18 U.S.C. § 2516. These two offenses are 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy to
violate the laws of the United States) and 42 U.S.C. § 1320a - 7b (fraud relating
to federal health care programs). 42 U.S.C. § 1320a - 7b is clearly not an offense
enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2516. However, § 2516 does state that a federal judge
may authorize interception of wire communications “when such interception may
or has provided evidence of ... any conspiracy to commit any offense described in
any subparagraph of this paragraph,” thereby arguably extending to 18 U.S.C.
§ 371. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(p) (emphasis added). 2
The next day, a Department of Justice official submitted an application for
authorization to intercept wire communications to a United States district court
judge.