BANCORP GROUP, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Appellate review of a trial court's decision regarding a motion for summary disposition is de novo. Spiek v. Dep't of Transportation, 456 Mich. 331, 337, 572 N.W.2d 201 (1998). A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support for the claim. Id. The court considers the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and any other documentary evidence submitted to it to determine whether a genuine issue of any material fact exists to warrant a trial. Id.
The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) governs this issue. Specifically, M.C.L. § 440.2861(1); M.S.A. § 19.2A211(1) provides:
There is in a lease contract a warranty that for the lease term no person holds a claim to or interest in the goods that arose from an act or omission of the lessor, other than a claim by way of infringement or the like, which will interfere with the lessee's enjoyment of its leasehold interest.
Further, the comment to this section states: