United States v. Buck
[…] Rather, they concern the correctness of the district court's decision in the quiet title action. Appellants make the all-too-common error of thinking that a court acts without jurisdiction when it makes a mistake. But “a judgment is not void merely because it is erroneous.” In re Four Seasons, 502 F.2d at 842; see In re Texlon Corp., 596 F.2d 1092, 1100 (2d Cir. 1979) (order not void when it was “within the parameters of the . . . court’s authority”). Jurisdiction in the quiet title action rested firmly on 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which confers original jurisdiction on the district courts “of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officers thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” This statute clearly grants the federal courts jurisdiction to entertain a suit by the United States to quiet title. See -14- United States v. Zweifel, 508 F.2d 1150, 1155 (10th Cir. 1975); Ellis v. Cates, 178 F.2d 791, 794 (4th Cir. 1949); cf. Leiter Minerals, Inc. v.