F I L E D
[…] ERISA,” are vague and conclusory. We have held that an ERISA claim based
upon an alleged failure to provide information is subject to dismissal under Rule
12(b)(6) where the plaintiff fails to identify what information he alleges was
wrongfully withheld. See Maez v. Mountain States Tel. and Tel., Inc. , 54 F.3d
1488, 1507 (10th Cir. 1995).
Additionally, and more fundamentally, when Moffett accuses the
defendants of failing to provide him with information about the reasons for the
denial of his benefits and/or any avenues for review of that denial, he
inadequately alleges a violation of section 1133 because that section requires
“every employee benefit plan ” to “provide adequate notice in writing to any
participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been
denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner
calculated to be understood by the participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). Similarly,
the plan must “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claims for
benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named
fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2). Moffett
-10-
makes no allegations about the Plan ’s failure to provide notice or other
information. He alleges that the Halliburton defendants failed in that regard.
However, an alleged failure by the employer or the plan administrator to provide