Dupre v. Dupre
[…] Dupre was ordered to make the mortgage payments in order to preserve the property while his ex-wife and child occupied it, and he stated that, "Mr. Dupre's contributions were not intended to be in addition to support of the child and/or in lieu of alimony pendente lite." He had the entire record before him when he made this determination and we hold that the reimbursement to Mr. Dupre of half the amount of the mortgage payments made after termination of the community is correct.

For the reasons assigned above, the judgment appealed from is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] LSA-C.C. art. 2366 reads as follows in pertinent part:

If community property has been used for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled upon termination of the community to one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.