Rufino v. United States
[…] This being so, the New York doctrine of independent contractor is not applicable and a determination of the relationship of a physician and other workers in a Veterans' Administration hospital is to be made from the construction of the statute authorizing the establishment of such a hospital[7] and from the definition section of the Federal Tort Claims Act.[8] While 38 U.S.C.A. § 15 et seq. does not specifically state the relationship, it speaks of the medical personnel as employees. Moreover the statutory definition of employee in 28 U.S. C. § 2671 reads as follows:

"`Employee of the government' includes officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation."

and seems broad enough to include regular personnel of a Government Hospital. Numerous cases have been decided in other circuits[9] where it is implicit in the result that such personnel were considered employees of the United States within the meaning of this section.