Mark HAEBERLE, Appellant,
[…] KRS 413.320 provides:
When a cause of action has arisen in another state or country, and by the laws of the state or country where the cause of action accrued the time for the commencement of an action thereon is limited to a shorter period of time than the period of limitation prescribed by the laws of this state for a like cause of action, then said action shall be barred in this state at the expiration of said shorter period.
The Code of Georgia Annotated § 9-3-24 (Harrison 1981) provides "[a]ll actions upon promissory notes, drafts, or other simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable. . . ."
Under the foregoing statutory schemes, we think the note, having been negotiated before maturity, was placed upon the footing of a "bill of exchange" and that the five-year statute, provided in KRS 413.120(7), is controlling. See Southern Nat'l Bank v.