MARRIAGE OF WAINWRIGHT v. Wainwright
[…] For appeal purposes, her motion was deemed denied on May 14, 1992, because the trial court had not decided it by that date. The time for appealing from the underlying judgment therefore expired on August 12, 1992.[2] Failure to appeal within the times set by either sec. 808.04, Stats., or sec. 805.17(3), Stats., deprives this court of jurisdiction. Dobberfuhl v. Madison White Trucks, Inc., 118 Wis. 2d 404, 406, 347 N.W.2d 904, 905 (Ct. App. 1984).

*251 By the Court.—Amended judgment reversed and original judgment reinstated; appeal from the original judgment dismissed.

NOTES

[1] Section 808.04(1), Stats., the applicable provision in this case, states that:

An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry ofjudgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry ofjudgment or order is given within 21 days of the judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06(5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given, except as provided in this section or otherwise expressly provided by law.

[2] Section 805.17(3), Stats., provides in relevant part: