State Ex Rel. Sileven v. Spire
[…] information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of issuance of arrest warrants, arrests, detentions, indictments, charges by information, and other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising from such arrests, charges, sentencing, correctional supervision, and release. Criminal history record information shall not include intelligence or investigative information.

§ 29-3506.

The type of information defined in § 29-3506 was not requested by the relator. The review provided by § 29-3525 is limited to criminal history record information, which by definition is not investigative information.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712 (Reissue 1987) provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in section 84-712.01, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine the same...."

The relator sought information pursuant to § 84-712, which applies equally to all persons without regard to the purpose for which the information is sought.