STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Guck contends that this court's interpretation of secs. 971.08 and 972.02, Stats. supports his position that sec. 971.14(4)(b), Stats. requires a personal waiver by a criminal defendant. We reject Guck's contention because secs. 971.08 and 972.02, are distinguishable from sec. 971.14(4)(b).
[6, 7]
Section 972.02, Stats. governs the procedure by which a defendant waives the right to a jury trial. This court has held that a waiver under sec. 972.02. "must be made by an affirmative act of the defendant himself." State v. Livingston, 159 Wis. 2d 561, 569, 464 N.W.2d 839 (1991). Section 972.02, however, differs from sec. 971.14(4)(b), Stats. in that it states that a waiver must be "in writing or by statement in open court or under s.967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and consent of the state." (emphasis added). Thus, a defendant may waive the right to a jury trial in writing *855 or by statement.