STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Under the guise of interpretation the majority opinion simply reads the words "defendant" and "their respective opportunities" out of the statute. For the reasons stated, I dissent.
I am authorized to state that Justices DONALD W. STEINMETZ and WILLIAM A. BABLITCH join this dissent.
NOTES
[] Motion for reconsideration filed July 7, 1993.
[1] State v. Guck, 170 Wis. 2d 661, 490 N.W.2d 34 (1992).
[2] Section 971.14(4)(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant's competency....
[3] At the postconviction hearing, the defense attorney stated that she discussed the competency report with both Guck and his family. She further testified as follows:
"I did review Dr. [Germain] or whoever did the competency report with Mr. Guck. He read it. He asked questions.