STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] In the present case, the report concluded that Guck was competent to stand trial. The circuit court properly accepted Guck's waiver of the opportunity to present further evidence. The circuit court then properly made a finding, based on the stipulation of the parties, that Guck was competent to stand trial and a majority of the court of appeals concurred. We agree.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
*859 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J. (dissenting.)
Section 971.14(4)(b) as amended in 1981 expressly states that the district attorney, the defendant, and the defense counsel each must agree to waive the right to present evidence at a competency hearing. The statute provides that "if the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant's competency ...." (emphasis added).