STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] In determining that intent, first resort must be to the language of the statute itself." Marshall-Wis. v. Juneau Square, 139 Wis. 2d 112, 133, 406 N.W.2d 764 (1987). We note that the language of sec. 971.14(4)(b), Stats. does not require a personal statement by a defendant. Furthermore, the language does not require the court to ask a defendant *854 whether he wishes to waive the opportunity to present evidence on the issue of competence. If an evidentiary hearing is held rather than waived, however, sec. 971.14(4)(b), requires that "[a]t the commencement of the hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she claims to be competent or incompetent." (emphasis added). We agree with the court of appeals that "had the legislature intended to require a personal inquiry by the court regarding waiver, it could have used the very language it chose only a few lines later in the same statute."