STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] See Medina v. California, 112 S. Ct. 2572 (1992) (holding that California could establish a presumption of competence and place the burden of proof on a defendant seeking to prove incompetence).
In Wisconsin, sec. 971.14, Stats. governs the procedure for determining a defendant's competency to stand trial. "[T]he procedure spelled out by sec. 971.14, on the determination of incompetency to proceed, is a critically important fail-safe device for the benefit of accused persons who may not be able to fully cooperate and assist in their defense." Matalik, 57 Wis. 2d at 322.
[2, 3]
Section 971.14(1)(a) provides that a court "shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." A defense attorney who has reason to doubt his client's competency to stand trial must raise the issue of competency, regardless of strategic considerations. See State v. Johnson, 133 Wis. 2d 207, 219-21, 395 N.W.2d 176 (1986). Furthermore, a defendant cannot waive the defense of incompetency to stand trial. Id. at 218, n.1.
Once reason to doubt a defendant's competency exists, sec. 971.14(2)(a), Stats. mandates that "[t]he court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant." Under sec. 971.14(3), Stats., the report must contain, among other things, the clinical findings of the examiner and the examiner's opinion regarding the defendant's present mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or her defense. Section 971.14(4)(a) requires that the court deliver copies of the *852 report to "the district attorney and the defense counsel, or the defendant personally if not represented by counsel."
After the report is delivered, the court must hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue of competency unless such a hearing is waived. In the event of a waiver, the court must promptly determine the defendant's competency. Section 971.14(4)(b) states:
(b) If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant's competency and, if at issue, competency to refuse medication or treatment for the defendant's mental condition on the basis of the report filed under sec. (3) or (5). In the absence of these waivers, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue.
An earlier version of sec. 971.14(4)(b), Stats. required waivers by the Prosecutor and Defense Counsel only. This court, however, held that the procedure set forth in the previous version of sec. 971.14(4)(b), was insufficient under the due process clause.