Casteel v. Kolb
[…] Irby v. Israel, 95 Wis. 2d 697, 702-03, 291 N.W.2d 643, 646 (Ct. App. 1980). And when the trial court gave Casteel leave to amend his complaint to recast his factual allegations into a petition for certiorari review of the nineteen disciplinary decisions, it warned him that it could not consider any such claims based on hearings and decisions that were conducted more than six months prior to the filing of his original complaint. Because none of his claims met the six-month rule, the trial court properly dismissed them. State ex rel. Czapiewski v. Milwaukee Civil Serv. Comm'n, 54 Wis. 2d 535, 538, 196 N.W.2d 742, 743 (1972).

[8]

Casteel also contends that Wis. Adm. Code ch. DOC 303, governing the prison disciplinary process, is unconstitutional. But under sec. 227.40(1), Stats., "the exclusive[3] means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment," naming the party responsible for the rule as the defendant. *449 Casteel did not avail himself of this procedure;indeed, he has not even alleged that any single rule in the lengthy chapter is invalid.

[9]