IN the MATTER OF the RETURN OF PROPERTY IN STATE
[…] By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Hull asserts that it is a regulated thrift company and not a pawnbroker. The circuit court concluded Hull fits the definition of "pawnbroker" in MINN. STAT. § 471.925(1). Because that conclusion is unchallenged on appeal, we, too, refer to Hull as a pawnbroker.
[2] In February 1991, Pippin was also charged with violating sec. 943.20(1)(d), Stats., obtaining property by a false representation with intent to defraud.
[3] Pippin resided in Dunn County.
[4] Section 968.20(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property ... returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence ... or
(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.
[5] Attachment ... refers to the notion that the creditor's interest in personal property clamps down on specified personal property as soon as the requisites set forth in section 9-203 are complied with.