IN the MATTER OF the RETURN OF PROPERTY IN STATE
[…] Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code does not define "rights in the collateral." Because Osterman's transaction with Pippin was a sale, Article 2 determines whether he had such rights. 8 R. ANDERSON, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, sec. 9-203:44, at 688 (1985) (footnote omitted).
Osterman's sales agreement and security agreement do not affect Pippin's rights in the collateral. The debtor's "rights" in the collateral do not depend on whether the debtor has title to it. "Each provision of this Article with regard to ... rights ... applies irrespective of title to the goods...." U.C.C. § 2-401, sec. 402.401, Wis. Stats., and MINN. STAT. § 336.2-401; see also U.C.C. § 9-202, sec. 409.202, Wis. Stats., and MINN. STAT. § 336.9-202.
Article 2 converts Osterman's retention of title into a security interest. "Any retention or reservation by the *429 seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." U.C.C. § 2-401(1), sec. 402.401(1), Wis. Stats., and MINN. STAT. § 336.2-401(1). The attempted prohibition of sale in Osterman's security agreement is part of its security interest.[7]
[6]
We look to the laws of Wisconsin to determine whether Pippin had rights in the collateral.