STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] NOTES
[1] Section 939.05 provides:
(1) Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime is a principal and may be charged with and convicted of the commission of the crime although he did not directly commit it and although the person who directly committed it has not been convicted or has been convicted of some other crime based on the same act.
(2) A person is concerned in the commission of the crime if he:
(a) Directly commits the crime; or
(b) Intentionally aids and abets the commission of it; or
(c) Is a party to a conspiracy...."
[2] Section 948.03(2)(b) provides:
(2) Intentional causation of bodily harm. (b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony.
[3] Section 948.03(3)(a) provides:
(3) Reckless causation of bodily harm. (a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony.
[4] Section 948.03(4) provides:
(4) Failing to act to prevent bodily harm. (a) A person responsible for the child's welfare is guilty of a Class C felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused great bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the great bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.
(b) A person responsible for the child's welfare is guilty of a Class D felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.
[5] In addition to arguing in the court of appeals (and in this court) that the evidence was insufficient to convict him as an aider and abettor to the crime of child abuse, the defendant argued several other errors.