STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] Section 948.03 penalizes intentional causation of bodily and great bodily harm and reckless causation of bodily and great bodily harm.[14] Section 948.03(2) and sec. 948.03(3) proscribe several types of conduct abusive to children and provide varying penalties for child abuse depending on the nature of the offender's actions, the degree of harm inflicted and the relationship of the offender to the child.
Section 948.03 also includes a statutory provision explicitly criminalizing the failure of a person who is responsible for the child's welfare to act to prevent bodily harm. Section 948.03(4)(a) provides:
(4) FAILING TO ACT TO PREVENT BODILY HARM.
*998 (a) A person responsible for the child's welfare is guilty of a Class C felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused great bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the great bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.
A legislative council memorandum explains that "the failure-to-act provisions [of sec. 948.03(4)] codify the interpretation of the current child abuse statute by the State Supreme Court in State v.