F I L E D
[…] [Osei] has not provided any explanation why he did not previously
raise this claim when he had the opportunity in his appeal. As this
-4-
evidence could have been presented on appeal, the respondent’s
motion to reopen is denied. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (stating that a
motion to reopen shall not be granted unless it appears that the
evidence is material and was not previously available).
Osei thereafter filed the instant petition for review with this court, seeking review
of the Board’s denial of the Motion.
ANALYSIS
The Board denied the Motion pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1), which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A motion to reopen proceedings shall not
be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is
material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at
the former hearing . . . .” This court reviews the Board’s determination that a
motion to reopen does not satisfy this requirement for abuse of discretion. See
INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 106-07 (1988); see also INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314,
323 (1992).