State v. Patricia A. M.
[…] The neighbor testified that she witnessed Patricia and David engaged in sexual activity with Jeremiah during the same month the charged crimes occurred. The testimony of a third party, disinterested witness that she saw the defendants engaged in sex acts with the victim had to be startling evidence to the jury. Thus, we conclude that the evidence was such that a jury, in the complete absence of the anal contact evidence, would *558 have returned a verdict of guilty against Patricia. Accordingly, we reverse.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

NOTES

[1] Section 904.03, Stats., provides:

Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

[2] Section 904.02, Stats., provides:

All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.

[3] Section 904.03, Stat., provides:

Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.