State v. Patricia A. M.
[…] Without the knowledge that David had sodomized Jeremiah, the jury might have questioned Jeremiah's allegations that David sanctioned Patricia's activity with Jeremiah and passively participated as a spectator without Jeremiah asking him to intercede on his behalf. Consequently, without the anal penetration evidence the jury may have discredited Jeremiah's testimony against Patricia in its entirety. Accordingly, we conclude that the anal contact evidence was relevant and thus admissible pursuant to sec. 904.01, Stats.

[5, 6]

Concluding that the anal contact evidence was relevant pursuant to sec. 904.01, Stats., does not end our inquiry. Evidence which is relevant may nonetheless *554 be excluded pursuant to sec. 904.03 "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, or misleading the jury...." Section 904.03. "Evidence is unduly prejudicial when it threatens the fundamental goals of accuracy and fairness of the trial by misleading the jury or by influencing the jury to decide the case upon an improper basis." State v.