F I L E D
[…] the speaker covers. Ramstad, 219 F.3d at 1265.
In response, the government argued several provisions of Kansas law
justified the stop. First, the government cited two interstate compacts joined by
Kansas, the “Driver License Compact,” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1212, and the
-7-
“Nonresident Violator Compact,” Id. § 8-1219, which, argued the government,
“provide that Kansas shall give full faith and credit to the traffic laws of its sister
states and the District of Columbia, and report traffic offenses to sister
jurisdictions.” Aplt. App., Vol. I at 29. Second, the government invoked § 8-142
of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, which makes it illegal to operate a vehicle that
“does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the license plate or plates
assigned thereto by [the Kansas] [D]ivision [of Vehicles of the Department of
Revenue] for the current registration year.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142.
After holding a suppression hearing, the district court denied Mr. Ramstad’s
motion. The district court made no findings of fact, and simply held: