F I L E D
[…] none of them indicates that it is necessary for a stop.” Id. at 1286; see also
United States v. Lopez-Soto, 205 F.3d 1101, 1104 (9th Cir. 2000) (collecting
cases and reaching the same conclusion).
- 11 -
which we review de novo.” United States v. Williams, 271 F.3d 1262, 1266 (10th
Cir. 2001) (citations omitted).
III. LEGALITY OF THE STOP
The primary question before us is whether Kansas law empowered Trooper
Smith to stop Mr. Ramstad for driving his vehicle in Kansas without two
California license plates. On this appeal, the United States argues § 8-138a
authorized the traffic stop. 2 The section, in its entirety, states:
The provisions of this section shall apply only to the nonresident
owner or owners of any motor vehicle constructed and operated
primarily for the transportation of the driver or the driver and one or
more nonpaying passengers. Such nonresident owners, when duly
licensed in the state of residence, are hereby granted the privilege of
operation of any such vehicle within this state to the extent that
reciprocal privileges are granted to the residents of this state by the
state of residence of such nonresident owner.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-138a (emphasis added). 3
2
The government’s brief relies almost exclusively on § 8-138a, although it
also argues that § 8-142 makes illegal the operation of a car in Kansas that does
not have a privilege to use the highways under § 8-138a.
3
Mr.