F I L E D
[…] Blanke v. Alexander,
152 F.3d 1224, 1232 (10th Cir. 1998). We review for an abuse of discretion the district
court’s refusal to give a particular instruction. Id. We review de novo whether, as a
whole, the instructions correctly stated the governing law and provided the jury with an
ample understanding of the issues and applicable standards. Id.1
1
Defendants argue Plaintiffs did not preserve their objection to Instruction 14
because Plaintiffs objected before, but not after, the court instructed the jury. See Smith
(continued...)
-3-
Quoting from 47 Okla. Stat. § 1151(E), the district court instructed the jury that
ATVs “shall not . . . be permitted to be operated on the streets or highways of this state.”
Plaintiffs contend that although generally ATVs are not permitted on the road, the ATV
Travis was driving was an implement of husbandry legally on the road. Thus, the primary
question on appeal is whether, under Oklahoma law, the ATV in this case was an