Lipka v. Brown City Community Schools
[…] No costs. A public question.

WILLIAMS and FITZGERALD, JJ., concurred with KAVANAGH, C.J.

COLEMAN, J.

Plaintiff teachers were notified over 60 days before the close of the school that they would not be rehired because their work was unsatisfactory.

The Sanilac Circuit Court found the notice to be defective because it did not include the reasons upon which the failure to rehire was based. The Court of Appeals affirmed.[1] We reverse as to the issue because we find that the notice met statutory requirements.[2]

The teacher's tenure act, MCLA 38.71 et seq; MSA 15.1971 et seq, provides that "[a]ll teachers during the first 2 school years of employment shall be deemed to be in a period of probation". MCLA 38.81; MSA 15.1981. The statute further provides in MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983:

"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether *721 or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."

Probationary teachers are not eligible to use articles 4 (discharge, demotion or retirement), 5 (resignation and leave of absence) and 6 (right to appeal). MCLA 38.84; MSA 15.1984.

As noted in Rehberg v Board of Education of Melvindale, Ecorse School District No 11, Wayne County, 330 Mich 541, 547; 48 NW2d 142 (1951), the "tenure act was enacted for the purpose of protecting teachers from being discharged or demoted from a continuing tenure except for `reasonable and just cause' and" after certain procedural standards were met by the school board. See MCLA 38.102; MSA 15.2002 and MCLA 38.104; MSA 15.2004. A probationary teacher does not achieve tenure until satisfactorily completing the two-year probationary period. MCLA 38.91; MSA 15.1991. See OAG, 1949-1950, No 1126, p 503 (March 17, 1950), and 2 OAG, 1958, No 3297, p 265 (October 15, 1958).

MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983 obligates a school board to provide a probationary teacher "with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory". A failure to provide the notice "shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory".