Lipka v. Brown City Community Schools
[…] This Court granted leave to appeal on May 22, 1975 to both sides.

*709 The following provisions of the teachers' tenure act are relevant to our discussion.

Article II, § 1, MCLA 38.81; MSA 15.1981 provides:

"All teachers during the first 2 school years of employment shall be deemed to be in a period of probation * * *."

Article II, § 3, MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983 provides:

"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."

Article III, § 1, MCLA 38.91; MSA 15.1991 provides: