Lipka v. Brown City Community Schools
[…] Article III, § 1, MCLA 38.91; MSA 15.1991 provides:

"After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the probationary period has been completed, and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act. * * *."

Article VI, § 1, MCLA 38.121; MSA 15.2021 provides:

"A teacher who has achieved tenure status may appeal any decision of a controlling board under this act within 30 days from the date of such decision, to a state tenure commission. * * *."

*710 Article II, § 4, MCLA 38.84; MSA 15.1984 provides:

"Articles 4, 5 and 6 shall not apply to any teacher deemed to be in a period of probation."

II

Plaintiffs contend that they became tenured by operation of law due to the failure of the board to properly notify them at least 60 days before the close of the last probationary school year, and therefore were entitled to appeal the action of the board to the State Tenure Commission.