Lipka v. Brown City Community Schools
[…] We disagree. This issue runs throughout the case, at all levels, and is the basis of the entire proceeding. It has been thoroughly considered and briefed by both sides in this Court, and consideration of the question is necessary for an expeditious resolution of the case and review of the proceedings below. See GCR 1963, 865.1(7).

[1] 59 Mich App 175; 229 NW2d 362 (1975).

[2] There also was an issue as to the proper forum in which the matter should be heard. Because consideration is not necessary to this decision, it will not be discussed.

[3] MCLA 38.91; MSA 15.1991 provides in part that "[a]fter the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the probationary period has been completed, and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act".