Boutte v. Winn-Dixie Louisiana, Inc.
[…] Argonaut Southwest Ins. Co., 388 So. 2d 707 (La.1980); Gonzales v. Xerox Corp., 320 So. 2d 163 (La.1975).

McLean v. Hunter, 495 So.2d at 1304.

In her third assigned error, plaintiff argues that Dr. Clifton Shepherd should not have been allowed to testify because defense counsel violated Louisiana law and public policy by using an illegal medical release and by conducting ex parte communications with Dr. Shepherd, who was plaintiff's treating physician.

There is no question that plaintiff makes a valid point. Winn-Dixie's contact with Dr. Shepherd was impermissible.

La.Code Evid. art. 510 provides in pertinent part as follows:

* * * * * *

B. (1) General rule of privilege in civil proceedings. In a non-criminal proceeding, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives.
(2) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this Article in a non-criminal proceeding as to a communication:
(a) When the communication relates to the health condition of a patient who brings or asserts a personal injury claim in a judicial or worker's compensation proceeding.
* * * * * *