United States v. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
[…] The closure of an entire facility for violation of a safety regulation would necessitate the closure of individual games which are otherwise permissible under IGRA. Such a result is clearly authorized under the language of 25 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(E) and § 2713(b)(1). 12 -12- Even assuming, arguendo, that the statute authorizing the NIGC Chairman to issue temporary closure orders under IGRA is ambiguous, 4 the NIGC’s interpretation of the statute as embodied in their regulations is entitled to deference. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. Under 25 C.F.R. § 573.6, the NIGC Chairman is authorized to issue “an order of temporary closure of all or part of an Indian gaming operation” if the tribe violates certain provisions of IGRA. 25 C.F.R. § 573.6(a). “The operator of an Indian gaming operation [must] close the operation upon service” of the order. Id. § 573.6(b).