United States v. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
[…] K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988). “[I]f the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,” however, this court defers to the agency’s reasonable interpretation of the statute. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. 10 -10- The Nation argues that the NIGC Chairman’s authority to issue temporary closure orders is limited to the closure of an individual game. To support its argument, the Nation relies on 25 U.S.C. § 2713(b)(1) which states: The Chairman shall have power to order temporary closure of an Indian game for substantial violation of the provisions of [IGRA, NIGC regulations, and tribal regulations approved under IGRA]. While the narrow term “an Indian game” is used in § 2713(b)(1), when read as a whole IGRA unambiguously authorizes the NIGC Chairman to order the temporary closure of entire gaming operations.