United States v. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. 10 -10- The Nation argues that the NIGC Chairman’s authority to issue temporary closure orders is limited to the closure of an individual game. To support its argument, the Nation relies on 25 U.S.C. § 2713(b)(1) which states: The Chairman shall have power to order temporary closure of an Indian game for substantial violation of the provisions of [IGRA, NIGC regulations, and tribal regulations approved under IGRA]. While the narrow term “an Indian game” is used in § 2713(b)(1), when read as a whole IGRA unambiguously authorizes the NIGC Chairman to order the temporary closure of entire gaming operations. In § 2705(a)(1), the NIGC Chairman is authorized to “issue orders of temporary closure of gaming activities as provided in section 2713(b).” 25 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the phrases “gaming activities” and “an Indian game” are used interchangeably in reference to the NIGC Chairman’s authority to issue temporary closure orders.