F I L E D
[…] free to create exigent circumstances to justify their warrantless intrusions.”).
Despite the apparent violation of state law, we cannot say that the officers’
actions amounted to a federal violation. Detective Perschon, upon noticing that
the pickup truck lacked a front license plate, had probable cause to believe that a
public offense had been committed. See State v. Trane , No. 20010068, 2002 WL
31055998, at *8, 57 P.3d 1052 (Utah Sept. 17, 2002) (holding officer authorized
to make arrest for misdemeanor and noting that “[t]he term ‘public offense’ under
section 77-7-2(1) generally includes misdemeanors”). 3
Detective Perschon soon
3
Section 77-7-2 states:
A peace officer may make an arrest under authority of a warrant or may,
without warrant, arrest a person:
(1) for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of
any peace officer . . . .
Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-2(1).
-12-
learned that Mr. Mikulski was armed. Under the totality of the circumstances,
any contact with the local law enforcement authority at this time was not
“reasonably possible.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-9-3(2)(a). We hold, that under the