F I L E D
[…] (2) the initial encounter was not consensual; and (3) the subsequent detention and
pat-down search were also unlawful. First, we consider Mr. Mikulski’s charge
that the officers acted unlawfully in exceeding their jurisdiction. We then turn to
the balance of Mr. Mikulski’s arguments.
A. Extra-jurisdictional activities
Mr. Mikulski contends that when the Utah County officers decided to
venture into Salt Lake County to locate Johnnie Green, that they were required to
notify Salt Lake County authorities, pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 77-9-3, which
adopts the Uniform Act on Fresh Pursuit. The statute provides that:
(1) Any peace officer authorized by any governmental entity of this
state may exercise a peace officer's authority beyond the limits of such
officer's normal jurisdiction as follows:
(a) when in fresh pursuit of an offender for the purpose of arresting and
holding that person in custody or returning the suspect to the
jurisdiction where the offense was committed;
(b) when a public offense is committed in such officer’s presence;
(c) when participating in an investigation of criminal activity
which originated in the officer's normal jurisdiction in cooperation
with the local authority; or
(d) when called to assist peace officers of another jurisdiction.
(2) (a) Any peace officer, prior to taking any action authorized by
Subsection (1), shall notify and receive approval of the local law
enforcement authority, or if the prior contact is not reasonably
possible, notify the local law enforcement authority as soon as
reasonably possible.
(b) Unless specifically requested to aid a peace officer of another
jurisdiction or otherwise as provided for by law, no legal responsibility
for a peace officer's action outside his normal jurisdiction, except as
-7-
provided in this section, shall attach to the local law enforcement
authority.
Utah. Code Ann. § 77-9-3 (emphasis added).
The government cites little helpful authority to directly support its
contention that upon discovery of the partially loaded firearm, in the interest of
officer safety, exigent circumstances existed to justify the warrantless arrest.