F I L E D
[…] involve regular contact with, or control over, Indian children,
(2) conduct an investigation of the character of each individual
who is employed, or is being considered for employment, by the
1
The Act was amended on December 27, 2000. We refer to the 1994
version of the Act, which was in effect during the time relevant to this case.
-3-
respective Secretary in a position listed pursuant to paragraph (1),
and
(3) prescribe by regulations minimum standards of character
that each of such individuals must meet to be appointed to such
positions.
25 U.S.C. § 3207(a). The Act further provides that:
The minimum standards of character that are to be prescribed under
this section shall ensure that none of the individuals appointed to
positions described in subsection (a) of this section have been found
guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any
offense under Federal, State or tribal law involving crimes of
violence; sexual assault, molestation, exploitation, contact or
prostitution; or crimes against persons.
25 U.S.C. § 3207(b). At the time relevant to this case, HHS had proposed
regulations implementing the Act, but they were not finalized and in effect. HHS
created a non-exclusive list of positions subject to the Act and published it in