Docket No. 12719.
[…] People v Humphreys, 24 Mich. App. 411 (1970); People v Edwards, 35 Mich. App. 233 (1971); and GCR 1963, 516.2; People v Fry, 27 Mich. App. 169 (1970); People v McClure, 29 Mich. App. 361 (1971).
Since the single issue necessitating appellate relief established the invalidity of defendant's sentence, we affirm his conviction and remand for resentencing.
Remanded for resentencing.
All concurred.
NOTES
[1] See Const 1963, art 1, § 13, which provides:
"A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney." (Emphasis added.) This language indicates that a Michigan defendant has a state constitutional right to self-representation. People v Henley, 382 Mich. 143 (1969); People v Cooley, 11 Mich. App. 602 (1968); People v Payne, 27 Mich. App. 133 (1970).