Walker v. Jones
[…] See Succession of Gumbel, 223 La. 1023, 67 So. 2d 578, and compare Benedict, Administrator v. Stulb, 230 La. 995, 89 So. 2d 768.

The dismissal of the appeal herein by the Court of Appeal, First Circuit, is set aside and annulled, and the case is remanded to that court for hearing and disposal of the appeal on its merits.

NOTES

[1] Article 193 C.C.P. vests general authority in all courts to adopt rules for the conduct of judicial business before it, including those governing matters of practice and procedure "which are not contrary to the rules provided by law." And Article 2162 C.C.P. provides in part: "An appeal can be dismissed * * * if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned."

[2] See Grand Lodge of the State of Louisiana, Knights of Pythias v. Natchitoches Lodge No. 89, Knights of Pythias, 215 La. 300, 40 So. 2d 472; Hayes v. Petry, 218 La. 730, 50 So. 2d 821; Antoon v.