MICH. EMPLOYMENT RELS. COMM. v. Kleen-O-Rama
[…] Kleen-O-Rama does not contest MERC's power to award interest, but contends that 5% was the maximum rate allowable. We agree. We need not decide whether MCLA 600.6013; MSA 27A.-6013, or MCLA 438.31; MSA 19.15(1), is applicable, since both statutes called for a 5% interest rate at the time this award was made.

Affirmed as modified. No costs.

NOTES

[1] "The board may petition the court of appeals for the enforcement of the order * * *". MCLA 423.23(e); MSA 17.454(25)(e).

[2] By statute, Michigan protects the right of employees to organize together to form or join a union. MCLA 423.8; MSA 17.454(8).

[3] Michigan Employment Relations Commission v Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Inc, 393 Mich. 116, 124; 223 NW2d 283 (1974).

[4] MCLA 423.23(e); MSA 17.454(25)(e), reads in pertinent part: "No objection that has not been urged before the board, its member or agent, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge the objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances."

[5] Michigan Employment Relations Commission v Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Inc, supra.