F I L E D
[…] Additionally, Kimler argues that neither of the adjustments in question was
proper because the government did not produce experts to testify, respectively:
(1) that, as to subsection (b)(3), the images depicted the infliction of pain or
- 22 -
violence; and (2) that, as to subsection (b)(1), the images were those of
prepubescent children. “We review the district court’s interpretation and
application of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo.” United States v. Martinez-
Villalva, 232 F.3d 1329, 1332 (10th Cir. 2000).
In support of his first argument, Kimler points to the fact that § 2252
applies to images that depict “sexually explicit conduct” of a minor, defined in
§ 2256(2) as “sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-
genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex.” 18
U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A). He contends that the district court applied the enhancement
under §2G2.2(b)(3) to that exact same conduct: anal or vaginal penetration of the
minors depicted. Thus, he reasons, the result is an unlawful increase in