F I L E D
[…] review de novo because they raise solely legal questions: (1) his offenses are not
qualifying offenses under the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000
(DNA Act), 42 U.S.C. 14135a, because they did not involve the sexual abuse or
exploitation of children; (2) this condition of supervised release is not reasonably
related to his offenses; (3) the DNA Act violates the Fourth Amendment’s
prohibition against unreasonable searches and seizures; and (4) the DNA Act is
unconstitutional because it violates the doctrine of separation of powers.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), as amended by Pub. L. 106-546, § 7(b), Dec. 19,
2000, 114 Stat. 2734, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(d) Conditions of supervised release.— . . . The court shall order,
as an explicit condition of supervised release, that the defendant
cooperate in the collection of a DNA sample from the defendant, if
the collection of such a sample is authorized pursuant to section 3 of
the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) (emphasis added).
In turn, section 3 of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000,
Pub. L. 106-546, § 3, Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2728, codified as 42 U.S.C.
§§ 14135a(a)(2) and (d)(B), provide in pertinent part as follows:
(2) From individuals on release, parole, or probation
The probation office responsible for the
supervision under Federal law of an individual on