F I L E D
[…] first, 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B). That provision has the effect of criminalizing
sexually explicit images that appear to depict minors, but were generated by
computer imaging without using any real children. 11 Id. at 241.
This and other circuits have made it clear that the holding in Free Speech
Coalition is limited to the constitutionality of §§ 2256(8)(B) and 2256(8)(D)—the
CPPA definitions which prohibit possessing and distributing images which were
not produced using real children. See United States v. Pearl, 324 F.3d 1210, 1213
11
At the time of Kimler’s conviction, § 2256(8) defined child pornography
as, “any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or
computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by
electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where . . .
(B) such visual depiction is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct”) (emphasis added).
- 19 -
(10th Cir. 2003) (noting that 18 U.S.C. § 2256 contained both constitutional and
unconstitutional definitions of “child pornography”), cert. denied, 2003 WL
21184530 (U.S. June 16, 2003) (No. 02-10597); United States v. Kelly, 314 F.3d