F I L E D
[…] assert that Form 4340 does not meet the requirements of the regulations.
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6203 simply provides that
[t]he assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the
taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the
taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record
of the assessment.
The regulations accompanying this statute provide that “[t]he assessment shall be
-3-
made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.” 26
C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (2002). The regulations further provide that the summary
record of assessment shall include certain information and that upon a taxpayer’s
request, “he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment
which set forth [certain information].” Id.
As Appellants note, the IRS has historically used Form 23C as the
“Summary Record of Assessments” or “Assessment Certificate,” as explained in
the Internal Revenue Service Manual. As Appellants concede, however, the
Service Manual is not binding on this court.