JOHNNY RAY SPORTS, INC., and Johnny Ray, L.L.C.
[…] The Limited Stores, Inc., 865 F.2d 506 (2d Cir.1989) (referencing New York's version of the UCC). Cf. Byrd v. Bentley, 850 So. 2d 232 (Ala.2002) (assuming that a contract providing an option for the purchase of securities was to be treated the same as a contract for the present sale of securities for purposes of the Statute of Frauds).
The plain language of the UCC underpins the view expressed in these cases. The provision in § 7-2-201(1), Ala.Code 1975, of the Statute of Frauds applies to a "contract for the sale of goods." Section 7-2-106(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a "contract" includes one "relating to the present or future sale of goods." (Emphasis added.) Section 7-2-106(1) also defines the term "contract for sale" as including "both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time." (Emphasis added.)