F I L E D
[…] that in a given case there is no law to apply.” Citizens to Preserve Overton Park,
Inc. v. Volpe , 401 U.S. 402, 410 (1971) (quotation omitted). The Court has
further explained this exception as precluding review “if the statute is drawn so
that a court would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the
agency’s exercise of discretion.” Heckler v. Chaney , 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985).
We cannot agree with the district court that this case falls within that
narrow exception. The district court relied on the language of 7 C.F.R.
§ 1410.52(a)(1) for its determination that jurisdiction was lacking. That
-7-
regulation provides, “[i]f a participant fails to carry out the terms and conditions
of a CRP contract, CCC may terminate the CRP contract.” As the language
indicates, the discretion of the agency to terminate a CRP contract is predicated
on a finding that the participant has “fail[ed] to carry out the terms and conditions
of a CRP contract.” Whether a participant was in compliance with the terms and