F I L E D
[…] See
Thomas Brooks Chartered v. Burnett , 920 F.2d 634, 641 (10th Cir. 1990).
2
(...continued)
(10th Cir. 1996).
-6-
As a general proposition all agency actions are presumed reviewable under
the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Sierra Club v. Yeutter , 911 F.2d 1405,
1410 (10th Cir. 1990). The notable two exceptions, found in 5 U.S.C. § 702(a)(1)
and (2), are for situations in which judicial review is expressly precluded by
statute or the agency action is committed to agency discretion by law. Id. at
1410-11. Here, review is expressly authorized by statute. 7 U.S.C. § 6999,
adopted in 1994, provides that “[a] final determination of the Division shall be
reviewable and enforceable by any United States District Court of competent
jurisdiction in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 5.” That leaves the exception
for actions committed to agency discretion by law. This is a narrow exception to
the otherwise strong presumption that agency actions are reviewable and is
“applicable in those rare instances where statutes are drawn in such broad terms