F I L E D
[…] of Oklahoma, Inc., a vendor to the Housing Authority, for the purpose of “suing
the Kaw Nation to keep Defendant Springer employed and to harass . . .
Defendant Stone’s political opposition.” Chairman Stone, however, characterized
her action in signing this check for Springer’s expenditure as entirely within her
official capacity as an alternate signer of checks for the Housing Authority.
Procedural History
The district court below dismissed the tribe’s suit for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. In its complaint, the tribe attempted to invoke federal jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1362. Section 1331 grants federal courts original
jurisdiction over “civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of
the United States.” Section 1362 grants federal district courts jurisdiction over
“all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . ., wherein the matter in
controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
Both statutes are thus restricted to conveying jurisdiction over civil actions.
The tribe, however, attempted to bring its civil claims pursuant to a
criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1163. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1163, it is a violation of