F I L E D
[…] under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1362. Section 1331 grants federal courts original
jurisdiction over “civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of
the United States.” Section 1362 grants federal district courts jurisdiction over
“all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . ., wherein the matter in
controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
Both statutes are thus restricted to conveying jurisdiction over civil actions.
The tribe, however, attempted to bring its civil claims pursuant to a
criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1163. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1163, it is a violation of
federal law to “embezzle[], steal[], knowingly convert[] to his use or the use of
-6-
another, willfully misappl[y], or willfully permit[] to be misapplied, any of the
moneys, funds, credits, goods, assets, or other property belonging to any Indian
tribal organization or intrusted to the custody or care of any officer, employee, or
agent of an Indian tribal organization.” The penalty under 18 U.S.C. § 1163 is a
fine, imprisonment for a term not more than five years, or both. 2 Id. In reaching
its decision, the district court found no private civil right of action in this criminal
statute.
The district court refused to follow the case of Cheyenne-Arapahoe Tribes