F I L E D
[…] States v. Q Int’l Courier, Inc. , 131 F.3d 770, 775 (8th Cir. 1997). We also note
that the waiver in § 401(1) “must be liberally construed and . . . the Postal
Service’s liability must be presumed to be the same as that of any other business.”
Loeffler , 486 U.S. at 556; see also Davric , 238 F.3d at 61 (noting that “the PRA
established the Postal Service as a quasi-public entity that was to compete on
essentially level ground with private enterprise”).
-6-
The second provision of the PRA relating to sovereign immunity is
39 U.S.C. § 409(c), and it provides that “[t]he provisions of [the FTCA] and all
other provisions of Title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims
arising out of activities of the Postal Service.” Although this court has not
previously had an occasion to address the interplay between §§ 401(1) and 409(c),
we agree with our sister circuits that Ҥ 409(c) of the PRA limits the scope of the
more general waiver of sovereign immunity contained in § 401(1),” Davric ,