F I L E D
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-40-110(1), 13-40-115(2), and 13-40-123, the primary
purpose of the statute is to restore possession of disputed real property to
the person or entity with the superior right to possess the property. See
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-40-110(1) (providing that “[a]n action under this article is
commenced by filing with the court a complaint in writing describing the property
with reasonable certainty, the grounds for recovery thereof, the name of the
person in possession or occupancy, and a prayer for recovery of possession”);
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-40-115(2) (providing that, after issue of whether defendant
committed an unlawful detention is tried and determined adversely to defendant,
“court shall enter judgment for the plaintiff to have restitution of the premises and
shall issue a writ of restitution”); see also Petry v. City & County of Denver ,
233 P.2d 867, 870 (Colo. 1951) (en banc) (discussing prior version of Colorado’s
unlawful detainer statute and noting that proceedings thereunder “involve solely
-10-
the right to possession”). Further, the Colorado Supreme Court has recognized