F I L E D
[…] founded upon contract, or tort, or both against an insurance company,” and states
that “the trier of fact may be instructed that the insurer owes its insured the duty
of good faith and fair dealing, which duty is breached if the insurer delays or
denies payment without a reasonable basis for its delay or denial.”C OL . R EV .
S TAT . § 10-3-1113.
Section 10-3-1113(4) states that “[i]n determining whether an insurer’s
delay or denial was reasonable, the jury may be instructed that willful conduct of
the kind set forth in sections 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) to (1)(h)(XIV) is prohibited and
- 13 -
may be considered if the delay or denial and the claimed injury, damage, or loss
was caused by or contributed to by such prohibited conduct.” Those provisions
define “as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the business of insurance” (emphasis supplied), numerous and unmistakable
references to the conduct of insurance companies, including
Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon
communications with respect to claims arising under insurance
policies; or
Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the