Smith v. Copeland
[…] Smith sued Harlon Copeland, Sheriff of Bexar County and his employees, requesting that the Spa be allowed to remain in its present location and continue operation. In his sole point of error, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion and erred in not issuing the temporary injunction.[1]

Chapter 243 of the Local Government Code grants the authority to municipal and county authorities to regulate the location of sexually oriented businesses. Section 243.001 provides in part:

(a) The legislature finds that the unrestricted location of certain sexually oriented businesses may be detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare by contributing to the decline of residential and business neighborhoods and the growth of criminal activity. The purpose of this chapter is to provide local governments a means of remedying this problem.

TEX.LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 243.001(a) (Vernon 1988).

One such "sexually oriented business" was defined as a massage parlor, listing it in addition to other specifically defined businesses. Id. at § 243.002. The Act limits authority to regulate these enterprises to location only.