STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Id. at 42-43, 280 N.W.2d at 738. Likewise, in State v. Sabin, 79 Wis. 2d 302, 305, 255 N.W.2d 320, 321 (1977), the court concluded that the mere act of getting into a parked car and driving off was not intended to covey privileged information. Similarly, the mere act of Johnston's drinking alcoholic beverages at his home was not an expressive act intended to convey information of a privileged character. Therefore, the wife's testimony was properly admitted.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 946.32(2) provides:
Whoever under oath or affirmation makes or subscribes a false statement which the person does not believe is true is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
[2] Materiality is not required for conviction under the false swearing statute. See State v. Devitt, 82 Wis. 2d 262, 274, 262 N.W.2d 73, 79 (1978).
[3] Section 887.01(1) provides:
Oaths, who may administer. (1) Within the State.