STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Therefore, the wife's testimony was properly admitted.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 946.32(2) provides:
Whoever under oath or affirmation makes or subscribes a false statement which the person does not believe is true is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
[2] Materiality is not required for conviction under the false swearing statute. See State v. Devitt, 82 Wis. 2d 262, 274, 262 N.W.2d 73, 79 (1978).
[3] Section 887.01(1) provides:
Oaths, who may administer. (1) Within the State. An oath or affidavit required or authorized by law, except oaths to jurors and witnesses on a trial and such other oaths as are required by law to be taken before particular officers, may be taken before any judge, court commissioner, resident U.S. commissioner who has complied with s. 706.07, clerk, deputy clerk or calendar clerk of a court of record, notary public, town clerk, village clerk, city clerk, municipal judge, county clerk or the clerk's deputy within the territory in which the officer is authorized to act, school district clerk with respect to any oath required by the elections laws; and, when certified by the officer to have been taken before him or her, may be read and used in any court and before any officer, board or commission. Oaths may be administered by any person mentioned in s. 885.01(3) and (4) to any witness examined before him or her.
[4] In the exercise of its inherent powers, a court cannot extend its jurisdiction nor abridge or negate an individual's constitutional rights. Jacobson v. Avestruz, 81 Wis. 2d 240, 247, 260 N.W.2d 267, 270 (1977).