STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] See Lippstreu v. Lippstreu, 125 Wis. 2d 415, 416, 373 N.W.2d 53, 54 (Ct. App. 1985).
First, Johnston argues that he was not under oath at the drunk driving trial because the clerk who administered the oath was not empowered by law to do so. He reasons that if he was not under oath, then he could not be convicted of false swearing, and the judgment must be reversed. In support of his argument, Johnston contends that sec. 887.01(1), Stats.,[3] not only fails to authorize, *265 but also explicity prohibits a clerk from administering an oath to a witness. Section 887.01(1) in part provides:
An oath... required or authorized by law, except oaths to jurors and witnesses on a trial... may be taken before any judge,.... clerk, deputy clerk or calendar clerk of a court of record... [Emphasis added].
Johnston misinterprets sec. 887.01(1). The primary source for the construction of a statute is the language of the statute itself. State v. Burkman, 96 Wis. 2d 630, 638, 292 N.W.2d 641, 645 (1980).