Bromley v. Citizens Insurance Co. of America
[…] App. 683; 300 NW2d 681 (1980). If plaintiff could sustain the burden of proof that the phantom car existed and caused the accident, he has presented a claim upon which relief can be granted and summary judgment was improper as to this issue.

However, summary judgment also was granted due to the fact that the statute of limitations had run under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3145; MSA 24.13145. Plaintiff alleges that Thompson's misrepresentations to him concerning coverage tolled the statute pursuant to MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855, which states:

"If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations."

*136 In De Haan v Winter, 258 Mich. 293, 296; 241 N.W. 923 (1932), the Supreme Court interpreted the above tolling provision as follows: