F I L E D
[…] Cambodia (“FUNCINPEC”). Mr. Yuk became involved with the FUNCINPEC
Party in 1982, when it was in its infancy. It was originally formed to oppose the
Vietnamese-controlled government then in power. The FUNCINPEC Party
attempted to bring a democratic form of government to Cambodia, as well as
enable a return of the Cambodian monarchy.
4
The United Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman
or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, Dec. 10, 1984, 1465 U.N.T.S. 85, was
implemented in the United States by the Foreign Affairs Reform and
Restructuring Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277, § 2242, 112 Stat. 2681 (1998).
See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2), .17. It permits withholding of removal for an alien
who establishes that “it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if
removed to the proposed country of removal.” Id. § 208.16(c)(2).
-4-
Mr. Yuk initially worked covertly in intelligence gathering on behalf of the
FUNCINPEC Party. He stated that in 1989 he assumed a supervisory role in
intelligence gathering, with a hundred people under him. After 1989, Mr. Yuk