United States Court of Appeals
[…] During the final closing argument 1, the prosecutor showed the jury State
Exhibit 55 and told the jury that the most important evidence had almost been
overlooked, for they could see the victim “went into his own blood . . . and wrote
his killer’s name.” Tr. trans. vol. X, at 251. The prosecutor then produced a
transparency overlay with the name “JAy” written on it. He placed the overlay
1
Oklahoma procedure allows the state to make two closing arguments. It makes its
first argument and, after the defense closing argument, it is permitted a second. See Okla.
Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 831 (“Thereupon, unless the case is submitted to the jury without
argument, the counsel for the state shall commence, and the defendant or his counsel shall
follow, then the counsel for the state shall conclude the argument to the jury. During the
argument the attorneys shall be permitted to read and comment upon the instructions as
applied to the evidence given, but shall not argue to the jury the correctness or
incorrectness of the propositions of law therein contained.”). The second argument is not
limited to rebuttal.
10
atop Exhibit 55 and matched up the written “JAy” with the blood smear on the
wall. He also concluded that Mr. Dodd did not write the name Jay just once: “He
wanted to make sure that you saw it, you people . . . . Folks, he wrote the letter J