UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] view the conflict of interest as one factor in determining whether the plan
administrator’s denial of benefits was arbitrary and capricious. Second, we craft
a burden-shifting rule for fiduciaries that have an inherent conflict of interest. In
such instances, the burden is on the fiduciary to establish by substantial evidence
that the denial of benefits was not arbitrary and capricious.
A. Standard conflict of interest
ERISA envisions that a fiduciary “may ‘wear two hats,’ one of a trustee
or fiduciary and one of a settlor.” See Kennedy, Judicial Standard, 50 A M . U.L.
R EV . at 1161; see 29 U.S.C. § 1102(c)(1) (“[A]ny person or group of persons may
serve in more than one fiduciary capacity with respect to the plan.”). We hold
that in every case in which the plan administrator operates under a conflict of
interest – or a “standard” conflict of interest case – the plaintiff is required to
prove the existence of the conflict.” Kennedy, Judicial Standard, 50 A M . U.L.