UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8
decisions to deny Ms. Fought long-term disability benefits were not arbitrary or
capricious, and ordered Ms. Fought to pay UNUM’s costs.
Ms. Fought now appeals.
II. ANALYSIS
UNUM’s long-term disability plan is governed by the Employee Retirement
and Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. “ERISA was enacted
to promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit
plans, and to protect contractually defined benefits.” Firestone Tire & Rubber
Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 113 (1989) (citations and internal quotation marks
omitted); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of
this chapter to protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans
and their beneficiaries . . . by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility,
and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans.”).
In seeking coverage under her long-term disability benefit plan, Ms. Fought
advances three arguments. First, she argues that the district court erred by using
the wrong standard of review when it reviewed UNUM’s decision. Second, she