Docket No. 83464.
[…] The statute is for the benefit of the inmate.
Defendant, in the trial court and on appeal, raises two arguments as to the proper application of the 180-day rule. If either of defendant's arguments are correct, reversal of his convictions is required.
First, defendant argues that the 180-day period began to run on September 14, 1982. Since action was not taken to bring defendant to trial until his pretrial conference and rearraignment on March 29, 1983, 195 days from this Court's reversal of defendant's convictions, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear the charges pursuant to MCL 780.133; MSA 28.969(3), which provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
The prosecution counters defendant's argument by claiming that the people cannot be accountable *66 for the three-month delay caused by this Court's erroneous remand order to Detroit Recorder's Court.