F I L E D
[…] processing at issue occurs on Whiting Farms and neither party disputes that the
practice is performed “on a farm.” Thus we must address the central issue of
whether the skinning and trimming of chickens in this case is “incident to or in
conjunction with such farming operations.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(f).
As the Supreme Court has recognized, “‘[t]he line between practices that
are and those that are not performed ‘as an incident to or in conjunction with’
such farming operations is not susceptible of precise definition.’” Holly Farms,
517 U.S. at 408 (quoting 29 C.F.R. §780.144); see also 29 C.F.R. § 780.145 (“The
character of a practice as part of the agricultural activity or as a distinct business
activity must be determined by examination and evaluation of all the relevant
facts and circumstances in the light of the pertinent language and intent of the
Act.”). The regulations and case law have eschewed a “mechanical application of
-8-
isolated factors or tests” and instead look at the overall circumstances. 29 C.F.R.
§ 780.145; see Maneja, 349 U.S. at 265-69. Nevertheless, the regulations set out
various factors to consider when determining whether a practice is performed as
an incident to or in conjunction with the farming operations. See 29 C.F.R. §
780.145.
In addition to considering the common understanding of farming,
competitive factors, and the prevalence of the practice by farmers, courts may
also consider: (1) the “size of the operations and respective sums invested in
land, buildings and equipment for the regular farming operations and in plant and
equipment for performance of the practice;” (2) “the amount of the payroll for
each type of work;” (3) “the number of employees and the amount of time they
spend in each of the activities;” (4) “the extent to which the practice is performed
by ordinary farm employees and the amount of interchange of employees between