F I L E D
[…] not violate Mr. Santana’s Fourth Amendment rights.
II.
Turning to the remaining issues on appeal, we note that Mr. Santana has
twice taken his state tort claims to federal court. In the first action, the claims
were dismissed as barred by Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(4). See R., Vol. I, Doc. 5,
Ex. B at 2-5. 2
This is also the correct disposition of the present reincarnation of
his claims. Mr. Santana’s complaint alleges that agents of the City removed his
property under the authority of a nuisance ordinance. The City’s actions,
therefore, fall squarely within section 155(4)’s exemption from tort liability
2
Section 155(4) provides that a state or political subdivision is not “liable if
a loss or claim” arises from “[a]doption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or
enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute,
charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy.”
-7-
arising out of the enforcement of an ordinance. Under the circumstances alleged,
Oklahoma law shields the City from tort liability. 3
Moreover, the district court was not required to hold a hearing on the
constitutionality of section 155(4), either before or after dismissing the tort claims.