In Re Succession of Theriot
[…] See Hall v. Folger Coffee Co., 03-1734, pp. 9-10 (La.4/14/04), 874 So. 2d 90, 98-9.

Validity of the Testament

A notarial testament is one that is executed in accordance with the formalities of La. C.C. arts. 1577 through 1580.1. La. C.C. art. 1576. If the testator knows how to sign his name and to read and is physically able to do both, he may execute a notarial testament in accordance with La. C.C. art. 1577. If the testator does not know how to read, whether or not he is able to sign his name, he must execute a notarial testament in compliance with the requirements of La. C.C. art. 1579, which provides:

When a testator does not know how to read, or is physically impaired to the extent that he cannot read, whether or not he is able to sign his name, the procedure for execution of a notarial testament is as follows:
(1) The written testament must be read aloud in the presence of the testator, the notary, and two competent witnesses. The witnesses, and the notary if he is not the person who reads the *883 testament aloud, must follow the reading on copies of the testament. After the reading, the testator must declare or signify to them that he heard the reading, and that the instrument is his testament If he knows how, and is able to do so, the testator must sign his name at the end of the testament and on each other separate page of the instrument.
(2) In the presence of the testator and each other, the notary and witnesses must sign the following declaration, or one substantially similar: "This testament has been read aloud in our presence and in the presence of the testator, such reading having been followed on copies of the testament by the witnesses[, and the notary if he is not the person who reads it aloud,] and in our presence the testator declared or signified that he heard