Woodworth v. Gates Learjet Corp.
[…] There was no evidence that the windshield on the plane was defective in manufacture or that its failure was caused by improper maintenance. Instead, all evidence indicated that the windshield, as designed, simply could not withstand the impact of the bird.

Following plaintiff's proofs, Freedom International and Jet Care moved for a directed verdict, arguing that there was no evidence that they "did anything wrong." Plaintiff responded that the Michigan aircraft owners' liability statute, MCL 259.180a; MSA 10.280(1), imposed liability on these defendants for negligent maintenance. That statute provides that the "owner or operator or the person or organization responsible for the maintenance or use of an aircraft shall be liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of the aircraft." The trial court ruled that the statute had no application to the facts of this case, and even were it to apply, plaintiff had not demonstrated negligence. We agree.